41st International Binghamton Geomorphology Symposium

Oct 15 2010 08:30
Oct 17 2010 14:00
US/Central

Geospatial Technologies & Geomorphological Mapping
October 15 to 17, 2010 - University of South Carolina - Columbia, SC

Tentative Program Schedule (subject to revision) 


Friday, October 15th

  • 11:30-12:30  Registration
  • 12:30-5:00  Field trip to Congaree National Monument led by John Kupfer, Kimberly Meitzen, and Will Graf
  • 6:30-10:00 pm  Icebreaker & Registration in Top of Carolina, Capstone Building (revolving restaurant with overview of Columbia)

Saturday, October 16

  • 7:30-8:30 Continental Breakfast & Poster Setup
  • 7:30-10:00 Registration and proceedings volume sales
    • 8:30-10:00 Session I -  INTRODUCTIONS
    • 8:30 – 8:40 Welcome to Columbia – Will Graf, Interim Associate Dean for Research, College of Arts and Sciences, USC
    • 8:40 – 9:10 Convocation: Taking the Measure of a LandscapeAlan D. Howard, University of Virginia.
    • 9:10 – 9:40 Introduction: Concepts, Issues, and Research Directions - Michael P. Bishop, University of Nebraska, Omaha; Stephen Walsh, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Allan James, University South Carolina.
  • 9:40 – 10:10 Coffee Break & Poster Session I
  • 10:10-12:30 Session II – REMOTE SENSING, Methods and Technology
    • 10:10 – 10:40  Mapping Surface Mineralogy Using Imaging Spectrometry - Fred A. Kruse , University of Nevada, Reno.
    • 10:40 – 11:10 Airborne and Terrestrial LiDAR Technology for Assessing Topography, Michael Hodgson and John R. Jensen, University South Carolina.
    • 11:10 – 11:40 Microwave Remote Sensing, Scott Hensley, Jet Propulsion Lab.
    • 11:40 – 12:10 Recent Developments in Geophysical Methods for Landform Studies - Remke L. Van Dam, Michigan State University.
    • 12:10 – 12:30  Discussion
  • 12:30-1:30 Lunch (BGS Steering Committee Meeting)
  • 1:30-3:30 Session III – REMOTE SENSING, Applications
    • 1:30 – 2:00 Making Riverscapes RealPatrice Carbonneau, University of Durham; Mark A. Fonstad, Texas State University, San Marcos; W. Andrew Marcus, University of Oregon; S. J. Dugdale, APEM Ltd., Riverview, Embankment Business Park, Heaton Mersey, United Kingdom.
    • 2:00 – 2:30 High-Resolution Mapping and Modeling of Floodplains - James Brasington, University of Aberystwyth, UK.
    • 2:30 – 3:00 Snow distribution in the Wind River Range, Wyoming: the influence of topography and regional climate – Dorothy Hall, NASA
  • 3:00 – 3:30 Coffee Break & Poster Session II
  • 3:30 – 5:00 Session IV – GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE
    • 3:30 – 4:00 Geomorphometry, Landform Representations, and Geomorphic Mapping - Ian Evans, Durham University, UK.
    • 4:00 – 4:30 Digital Terrain Modeling - John Wilson, University of Southern California.
    • 4:30 – 4:30 Scientific Visualization of Landscape and Landforms - Helena Mitasova, North Carolina State University.
    • 4:30 – 5:00  Discussion
  • 7:00-9:00 pm Banquet

Sunday, October 17th

  • 8:00-9:00 Continental Breakfast & Poster Session III
  • 9:00-12:00  Session V –GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE
    • 9:00 – 9:30 Spatial Analysis and Mapping in Geomorphology - Thomas R. Allen, East Carolina University.
    • 9:30 – 10:00 Soil Mapping and Modeling - Jon Pelletier, University of Arizona.
    • 10:00 – 10:30 GIS-based Hydrological Modeling and Mapping - Lawrence Band, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.
    • 10:30 – 11:00 Landscape Evolution Modeling and Mapping - Peter Koons, University of Maine
    • 11:00 – 11:30 Geospatial Analysis and Time: Historical Reconstructions and Change Detection - Allan James and Subhajit Ghoshal, University of South Carolina, Mary Megison, Michael Singer, and Rolf Aalto.
    • 11:30-12:00 - Discussion
  • 12:00 Adjourn

 

Rating: 
0
0
Your rating: None